Guide of Fauna

Tigre de Bengala

  • Familia: Felidae
    Genero: Panthera
    Nombre Cientifico: tigris tigris

    Local Names: Tiger, Bengal flipper, Royal Bengal tiger, Indian tiger

    It is the largest cat in the world, especially the Siberian specimens. Their body weight varies from 91 to 423 kg. And his body length of 1.98 to 3.70 meters. Of the eight subspecies that originally existed, three have been extinguished. The total population in wildlife is estimated at 3,000 to 5,000 individuals, while in captivity there are about 20,000 individuals.
    It is the most numerous and known subspecies of tiger, and is found in a wide variety of habitats, including savannas and tropical and subtropical forests. His skin is usually orange or fawn. There is a genetic mutation that causes the orange skin of the tiger to be replaced by the white color; These tigers are known as white tigers.

    The majority of Bengal tigers, almost one third of the world population of these big cats, live in India and Bangladesh. The national parks of these countries such as Sundarbans and Ranthambore harbor most of these. There is also a significant population in Nepal, mainly in Chitawan Park.

    Paises en donde vive la/el Tigre de Bengala

    INDIA -