Loch Ness Glencoe and The Highlands from Edinburgh
Enjoy a unique experience visiting some of the most charming places in Scotland: Glencoe, Ben Nevis, Great Glen and, of course, Loch Ness. This is the best value for money tour you can book in Scotland!
ItineraryThis is a typical itinerary for this product
Stop At: Kilmahog, Callander FK17 8HA, UK
We will arrive at Rannoch Moor, surrounded by mountainous landscapes, lochs and valleys. We will stop in one of the most beautiful and magical valleys in Scotland, Glencoe Valley, where the bloody massacre of the MacDonald clan took place. You will be able to take some great photos of The Three Sisters and also try to spot some of the famous scenery from famous films such as Harry Potter and James Bond.
Duration: 35 minutes
Stop At: Loch Tulla, Bridge of Orchy PA36, UK
(Optional stop) If we have time, we will make a quick stop at this viewpoint to enjoy the incredible views of a variety of lochs, forests and mountains.
Duration: 10 minutes
Stop At: The Three Sisters, Scotland
We will make another quick stop to admire the Three Sisters, three unusual rock formations. The pointy ridges are named Gearr Aonach (short ridge), Aonach Dubh (black ridge) and Beinn Fhada (long ridge).
Duration: 15 minutes
Stop At: Fort Augustus, Fort Augustus, Loch Ness Region, Scottish Highlands, Scotland
We will then continue with our trip to Loch Ness and pass through Fort William. The Caledonian Canal and the Fort Augustus lock system will be our next destination. There will be plenty of time to visit the canal and to go on the Loch Ness cruise if you choose to do so. Don’t forget your camera! From this viewpoint you can get some amazing shots of the lake and its landscape.
The ticket for the one hour cruise on Loch Ness is not included in the price of the day trip (ticket price for clients of LochNessBus.com is: £18 adults / £11 children from 5 to 15 years old / £ 16.00 students and senior citizens - over 60). There is no family discount available. Payment for the attractions may only be made in card in order to be able to get the group discount.
IMPORTANT INFORMATION
The cruise will not be available on 26th December.
Duration: 2 hours 15 minutes
Stop At: Commando Monument, Spean Bridge, Spean Bridge PH34 4EG Scotland
After leaving Loch ness, we will make our way to the Commando Memorial, a monument dedicated to brave soldiers in World war Two. From here, if the mist allows, you can see the magnificent Ben Nevis, the highest mountain in the United Kingdom.
Duration: 15 minutes
Stop At: Pitlochry, Pitlochry, Perth and Kinross, Scotland
Our journey will continue on Cairngorms National Park. Loch Lagann and Ardverikie Castle will be some of the places we will see on our way to Pitlochry. This village is full of beautiful Victorian houses and will be our last stop before our return to Edinburgh. You will have time to enjoy a drink in one of its many pubs.
Duration: 45 minutes
Stop At: Edinburgh, Edinburgh, Scotland
On our journey back to Edinburgh you will be able to enjoy the change in scenery between the Highlands and the Lowlands and also see the 19th century Forth railway bridge that crosses the Firth of Forth, yet another of Scotland’s contributions to the World Heritage List. Once back in the Edinburgh there will still be time for us to offer you sometips on how to spend your time in Scotland’s capital city.
Duration: 1 minute
Informacion Adicional
"Not wheelchair accessible"
"Near public transportation"
"Most travelers can participate"
"This experience requires a minimum number of travelers. If it’s canceled because the minimum isn’t met, you’ll be offered a different date/experience or a full refund"
"This tour/activity will have a maximum of 55 travelers"
"Confirmation will be received at time of booking"
Start Time:
07:30 AM
Duration: 12 Hours
Start location: 190 High St, Edinburgh EH1 1QS, UK
Cancellations and refunds:
For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours in advance of the start time of the experience.